DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION of IMLAUER Hotel & Restaurant GmbH

 

1. Basis
This data protection declaration applies to all persons who use the services of IMLAUR Hotel & Restaurant GmbH, referred to in the following as “IMLAUER.” We are informing you herewith about the manner, scope, and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our companies. We respect your private sphere and strive to adhere to the statutory provisions concerning the processing of personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSVGO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018, and TKG 2003 in an exact manner. All your personal data are processed on this basis. The following parties are responsible for the data processing:
IMLAUER Hotel & Restaurant GmbH,
Including the following businesses:

Hotel IMLAUER & Bräu Salzburg (Rainerstr. 12-14, 5020 Salzburg, Austria)
IMLAUER HOTEL PITTER Salzburg (Rainerstr. 6, 5020 Salzburg, Austria)
Hotel IMLAUER & Nestroy Wien (Rotensterngasse 7a, 10-12, 1020 Wien, Austria)

You can also find our data on our website in the Impressum.
Our data protection coordinator is Julia Weber, reachable at datenschutz@imlauer.com and tel: 0043 662 88 978 – 808

With the use of our services and the issuance of consent within the meaning of this declaration you declare that you are 14 years of age or older and able to issue a valid statement of consent, or that there is already an effective statement of consent from your parent or guardian at hand.

2. Information Pursuant to Paragraph 13 DSGVO
Your personal data, in particular
– Your master data (Last name, first name, address, email address, telephone and fax number, birthdate, customer number), language and license plate number,
– Data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, birthdate, issuing authority, expiration date, citizenship), and other forms of identification (personal ID card, driver license, etc., including issuing authority and expiration date),
– Data pertaining to the method of payment and in connection with payments, in particular with EC cards, credit cards and bank cards,
– The duration of stay inquired by you as well as destinations, hotels, contact personas, conditions, special services, health information, frequent flyer number, personal preferences of which you inform us, and
– Special categories of data, such as health data as well as data about special needs and marriage / partnership;
are needed for our services and used for the following purposes:
– Reservation of rooms and tables as well as other services, the booking of rooms and services in our hotels and restaurants as well as their performance, completion, and invoicing, and other hotel services and miscellaneous services (B2B, B2C, FIT).
– Customer services including all correspondence necessary for this purpose, the processing of customer requests, accounting,
– Acquisition, booking, and planning of events of all kinds
– The arrangement and of performance transport services and rental cars
– Video surveillance of all entrances to our hotels and generally accessible rooms within the hotel building for security purposes, e.g. protection of persons and items, in particular the property of hotel guests and IMLAUER Hotels & Restaurants.

This also includes bookings, tour guides, gastronomy, rental cars, transfers, events, tours, vouchers including customer systems, accounting and auditing (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings. These data are used for these purposes and we save and process them, and, if necessary, transfer them to third parties, some in third countries, with whom we work to provide the most effective and best service possible for our customers, as job processers, software and agency service providers. We do not use profiling or automated decisions-making.

The legal basis for these data processing processes includes:

– The fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual duties to you
– Consent obtained from you
– Legal, contractual, or other legal duties on our parties (e.g. rights and duties to documentation pursuant to accounting, tax, and customs law, contractual law, registration law, and legal disputes) as well as Para. 96 TKG and
– Our legitimate interests (e.g. improvement of our customer service, also with regard to direct marketing / our sales department or serving our own legal interests).
The duration of the saving is measured according to the duration of our business relationship, the consent issued by you, and furthermore according to the statutorily applicable duties to save which apply to us. We emphasize that in the event of regular work together, in the interest of the best possible customer service we strive to know the customer desires communicated to us as well as possible in order to ensure your satisfaction in an ongoing and long-lasting manner.

3. Our Web Presence
A visit to our website results in the automatic collection of your access data, which is saved. These access data can include in particular the visited pages, the viewed files, date and time of the visit, IP address of the user, data concerning the visiting computer, in particular the browser and operating system, and the amount of data and report of successful visit. These access data are used for our internal statistical purposes in order to guarantee the safety of our offering and optimize it. In the event of suspicion of illegal activity, the access data will be analyzed to protect evidence.

The legal basis for this processing of data are your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests, and legal obligations of all kind, and Para. 96 TKG.

The consents of our web presence were created with care and checked multiple times to ensure they are current, correct, and complete, but we do not assume any liability for this. Any and all claims to damages on account of use or non-use of the information or the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement, delete, or end publication on the website in whole or in part without special notice.

The contents and programming of our web presence are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Every duplication – also in part – and public rendering, in particular the copying of texts, graphics, and photos, is forbidden without our prior written agreement.

4. Newsletter
You are free to subscribe to our newsletter via verkauf@imlauer.com. The registration, for which you must provide your email address and consent to receive the newsletter, can only come into effect after you send us an email to the above-named email address (verkauf@imlauer.com). In order to provide you with information that is of particular interest to you in the newsletter, we give you the opportunity upon registration to provide information about interests, locations (IMLAUER Hotels, Vienna or Salzburg), and the like. You find all necessary information about unsubscribing from the newsletter in every newsletter you receive. Please contact us at datenschutz@imlauer.com for more information about our newsletter. We are happy to help.

5. Transmission to Third Parties / Duties of Processors
Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transmitted
– Within IMLAUER Hotel & Restaurant GmbH with consideration for the permitted uses,
– To processors (for example for our electronic advertising in the form of email newsletters), as well as to third parties for the purpose of providing services desired by you; these third parties have all declared their obligation to us to comply with applicable data protection standards
Should it not be possible to comply with European data protection standards – because this is not guaranteed in the concrete case by standard contractual provisions, reasonability resolutions, or certifications – we will inform you in a timely manner and obtain the necessary consent from you. For more information, please contact us at datenschutz@imlauer.com.

Furthermore, your data (email address) will be used once by Revinate Inc. for you to rate your stay in our hotel. We treat your statements in a confidential manner pursuant to the applicated data protection provisions. You can object to the use or your personal data at any time. We expressly refer to the data protection declarations of Revinate, in particular the information available at this link: https://www.revinate.com/privacy/
Your personal data will not be handed over to uninvolved third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to do so or you have given us your permission beforehand.

6. Cookies and Tracking Services
We use cookies, small text files used to save information in web browsers. Cookies are recognized when you visit the website again and make a large contribution to speeding up loading times and making your use of our offerings convenient. The information about you that is recognized and saved in cookies is used to recognize you, but also to analyze user behavior. They are saved on the server of the respective provider that has obligated itself towards us to comply with applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our web presence, the cookies remain saved on your terminal device insofar as you have not rejected them ahead of time or actively deleted them. Actively deleting cookies can compromise the functionality of our web presence for you. You can also prevent cookies from being saved with the corresponding browser settings. Please note that in this case you will be not be able to use all the functions of our website.

Furthermore, you can prevent the forwarding to and use of the data created by the cookies which is related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and by downloading and installing the plugin available at google.com. It is available at this link:
Download and install plugin. The plugin is only available for certain browsers.

We also use third-party content to make our web presence as informative and convenient as possible for you. This includes Google Maps, RSS Feeds, and YouTube. These third-party providers receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of these data by third party providers. We refer to the data protection declarations of the respective provider. We strive to use only those contents provided by providers that only use the IP address to deliver the contents. However, we have no influence on whether or not the third-party provider saves the IP address for statistical or other reasons. Insofar as we are aware of this, we inform the user.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located as a rule in the United States. Your IP address is truncated and thereby anonymized or pseudonymized beforehand in the European Union. Your full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Please note with regard to this Google’s data protection declaration, in particular the information found at these links:
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/
On this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). Because of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.
We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the DoubleClick cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not agree to this, you can disable this via the Ads Preferences Manager.

On our website we use the social network plugin Google+. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
We have integrated the Google+ plug-ins in our online presence such that an automatic connection to the Google+ servers will not be established. You will recognize the Google+ button by the white “+1” on a colored background. If you would like to use the social plug-ins click on the respective button. Only then will a connection to the Google+ servers be created.

As soon as you activate the button by clicking on it a connection to the Google+ servers will be established. This tells Google that you have visited our website. Apart from your IP address Google may also collect data about the web browser used. Detailed information about the extent of data collected by Google can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

If you want to prevent Google from assigning this information to your account you will have to log out of Google+ before visiting our website. We would like to point out that we as the provider of the web pages do not receive detailed information about the content of the transmitted data and their use by Google. For further information please go to Google’s privacy statement on: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

We use the Facebook Social Plugin operated by Facebook Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2, Irland, and Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA. These plugins are buttons which which Facebook measures who visits our website. If the user is also logged into Facebook, additional information from Facebook will be saved. Facebook received your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of the data by Facebook. Please refer to Facebook’s data protection declarations, in particular the information here:
https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

There you can also get information how you can block the Facebook Social plugins with you browser.
We do not use the Facebook “like” plugin.
We have integrated the plug-ins in our online presence such that an automatic connection to the Facebook servers will not be established. You will recognize the Facebook button by the white “f” on blue background. If you would like to use the social plug-ins click on the respective button. Only then a connection to Facebook will be activated.

On our website we use plug-ins of the social network twitter.com. This is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. A list of the current plug-ins can be viewed on the page http://twitter.com/about/resources/logos.

We have integrated the Twitter plug-ins in our online presence such that an automatic connection to the Twitter servers will not be established. You will recognise the Twitter button by the “blue flying bird” on a light-blue background. If you would like to use the social plug-ins click on the respective button. Only then a connection to Twitter will be activated.

As soon as you activate the button by clicking on it a connection to the Twitter servers will be established. This tells Twitter that you have visited our website. Apart from your IP address Twitter may also collect data about the web browser used. If you are logged in on Twitter as a member while visiting our website Twitter will assign the information mentioned above to your account.

If you want to prevent Twitter from assigning this information to your account you will have to log out of Twitter before visiting our website. We would like to point out that we as the provider of the web pages do not receive detailed information about the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For further information please go to Twitter’s privacy statement on http://twitter.com/privacy.

7. Contact
You may demand a disclosure about which of your personal data we have saved at any time. As the concerned person, you also have the rights of revocation, disclosure, deletion, correction, restriction, and transmission of your personal data, insofar as no statutory duty to save on our part stands in the way.
The consequences of revocation are deletion, correction, or restriction of your data, insofar as permitted by law.
For more information about your rights as a concerned person, please contact us at datenschutz@imlauer.com or +43 662 88 978 – 808, Rainerstr. 6 5020 Salzburg. We are happy to help. You also have the right to lodge a complaint at the supervisory authority, – Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

8. Miscellaneous
We take organizational and technical protective measures and we conduct ongoing evaluations, and as necessary we adjust the measures, in order to protect the personal data of yours that we save and process.
We reserve the right to change these data protection declaration at any time and adapt it to new developments. The new version comes into effect when it is posted on our website. The current version of the data protection declaration can be viewed at https://imlauer.com/datenschutz/,
Our “Impressum” at https://imlauer.com/impressum/